Accident Summary Nr: 597443 - Employee struck by clamp truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110075132 | 10/03/1991 | 2841 | 0 | Proctor And Gamble Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the warehouse, prior to shift start, to arrive at the assigned work area. While crossing a warehouse pedestrian walkway, the employee was struck from the back, right side, by a clamp truck. The employee suffered a severe concussion and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit. Because there were no witnesses, the clamp truck driver was never identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110075132 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |