Accident Summary Nr: 597435 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110112398 | 12/05/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Mccullough Logging Company |
Abstract: A logging crew was performing a cut and clear logging operation. Employee #1, the skidder operator, was attempting to use a skidder to relieve pressure on a pinched chain saw. The tree rotated on its stump and fell toward the skidder. The employee left the protective cab and ran into the tree's path. He was struck by a limb and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110112398 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |