Accident Summary Nr: 597401 - Employee crushed to death by falling load of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107174278 | 11/18/1991 | 1791 | 0 | American Reinforcing Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 107174294 | 11/18/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Superior Rigging & Erecting Company |
Abstract: A truckload of steel rebar was being unloaded at a construction site at the Town Center Mall. The bundles of steel were being placed by a crane onto second floor decking approximately 20 ft above ground level. Two men were standing on the back of the truck hooking up the loads, a flagman was directing the crane, and two men were unhooking the loads. As the fourth load was being lifted, the load line snapped and the bundle, weighing 8,100 lb, fell approximately 20 ft back onto the bed of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed to death. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a broken foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107174278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107174294 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107174278 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |