Accident Summary Nr: 597393 - Employee killed when head is pinned by loader parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110072923 | 10/10/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Fergerson Landscaping |
Abstract: On October 8, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a landscaper for Ferguson Landscaping at a construction site in Acworth, GA. He was operating a New Holland L555 loader, serial #627733. At approximately 9:00 a.m., a coworker who was in the area noticed that Employee #1 had stopped working, and upon checking, discovered Employee #1 trapped by the loader. His head was pinned between the boom arm and the hydraulic cylinder out the left cab window. The metal screen was missing from the window. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110072923 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |