Accident Summary Nr: 597377 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110108586 | 08/12/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Traylor Brothers, Inc. /Archer Western |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 6, 1991, Employee #1 was working at a highway bridge construction site at the end of his second day of work. He climbed down a stair tower and collapsed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was diagnosed as suffering heat stroke. He remained in a coma for two days before he died. He was 38 years old, weighed 272 lb, and was 5 ft 10 in. tall. A pre-employment physical evaluation found him to be acceptable for the job. At the time of the heat stroke the temperature was 95 degrees F with a relative humidity of 82 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110108586 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |