Accident Summary Nr: 597351 - Employee dies when pinned between pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110073632 | 05/17/1991 | 2844 | 0 | Piedmont Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 16, 1991, Employee #1 was performing her assigned duties as a quality control inspector. Three other inspectors were assisting her in taking samples of empty Barbasol cans. A forklift operator was positioning rows of pallets but leaving a walking space between the double-stacked pallets from which the inspectors took the cans. Employee #1 had been instructed to affix labels on various pallets. While she was between a row of stacked pallets, the forklift operator pushed the pallets together, pinning Employee #1. She died of compressional chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110073632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |