Accident Summary Nr: 597336 - Employee dies when run over by backing trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109080648 | 01/03/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Lester Phillips, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had come to the site to help to jump start a stalled trash truck. After the truck started, he apparently walked behind the vehicle to ask the landfill employee about dumping the trash. At the same time, the truck driver backed up to prepare for dumping. Employee #1 was knocked down by the right rear corner of the truck and run over by its rear wheels. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the base hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109080648 | Fatality | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |