Accident Summary Nr: 597302 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110072774 | 09/16/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Hydrapower, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING A HYDRAULIC CYLINDER THAT WAS POSITIONED ON A TEST STAND. THE EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE HYDRAULIC OIL RESERVOIR WITH AN ELECTRIC SWITCH HE WAS HOLDING IN HIS HAND. THE SWITCH HAD A GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE TEST STAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110072774 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |