Accident Summary Nr: 597294 - Employee killed when struck by log's center cant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110071198 | 06/11/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Mead Southern Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was on his way to replace a belt on the Schurman edger when he apparently took a short cut, walking between the outfeed of the cone edger and its conveyor system. A center cant from a log exited from the outfeed and struck him in the chest. The cant pinned him against the framing of the conveyor system. A coworker witnessed the accident and called to the edger operator to cut off the edger. He then ran to help Employee #1. He grabbed Employee #1 by the arms; when the edger was cut off, the cant released and both employees fell onto the chipper conveyor. The coworker jumped out but Employee #1 traveled on the conveyor for approximately 60 feet before it stopped. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. Causal factors were the lack of provision of standard guardrails to prevent employees from walking into the path of travel of moving materials, and misjudgment of a hazardous situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110071198 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |