Accident Summary Nr: 597286 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110108743 | 07/03/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Carlos Cody Hartley Dba Diversified Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FOR A GENERAL CONTRACTOR WAS ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER, PAINTING OVER AN EXISTING SIGN ON THE SIDE OF A BUILDING. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO AND ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY FROM THIS SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 18 FEET HIGH IN THE AREA WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT SAW THE WORKER ON THE LADDER AFTER IT LEANED INTO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE THEN FELL TO THE GROUND, AND THE LADDER FELL ON TOP OF HIM. IN SPITE OF THE WITNESS'S ACCOUNT, EVIDENCE SUGGESTED THAT THE WORKER MIGHT HAVE BEEN MOVING THE LADDER TO A NEW POSITION WHEN IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE USE OF LADDERS OR IN THE RECOGNITION AND AVOIDANCE OF UNSAFE CONDITIONS, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110108743 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |