Accident Summary Nr: 597245 - Employee's thumb tips amputated by press die

Accident Summary Nr: 597245 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10907683611/12/199225420Leggett & Platt, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting stops on a press brake die. He had the press brake set up for foot-pedal operation. Employee #1 placed his hands in the point of operation and activated the foot pedal. The press brake cycled and the die struck and amputated the tips of his thumbs. He was not wearing hand restraints.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109076836 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported