Accident Summary Nr: 597245 - Employee's thumb tips amputated by press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109076836 | 11/12/1992 | 2542 | 0 | Leggett & Platt, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting stops on a press brake die. He had the press brake set up for foot-pedal operation. Employee #1 placed his hands in the point of operation and activated the foot pedal. The press brake cycled and the die struck and amputated the tips of his thumbs. He was not wearing hand restraints.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109076836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |