Accident Summary Nr: 597229 - Employee dies in fall inside water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110069200 | 03/27/1991 | 1799 | 0 | B & B Blasting & Coating |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 1991, Employee #1 was sandblasting inside a 122 ft high water tank when the cable holding the scaffolding apparently slipped. The employee fell approximately 70 ft to his death. He was wearing a safety belt but the lifeline broke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110069200 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |