Accident Summary Nr: 597229 - Employee dies in fall inside water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 597229 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006920003/27/199117990B & B Blasting & Coating

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 1991, Employee #1 was sandblasting inside a 122 ft high water tank when the cable holding the scaffolding apparently slipped. The employee fell approximately 70 ft to his death. He was wearing a safety belt but the lifeline broke.

Keywords: LIFELINE, WIRE ROPE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SANDBLASTING, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110069200 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported