Accident Summary Nr: 597211 - Employee drowns after falling into tank of water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110069374 | 03/22/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Atlantic Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a steel bar mill, was sent to check out a water pump at the mill recirculating water system. He climbed down a 10 ft permanent ladder onto some metal grating that was about 4 ft above the water level. As he stepped on one piece of grating, it fell into the water. Employee #1 also fell and drowned. The grating was loose and had slowly moved to one side and slipped off one bearing surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110069374 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |