Accident Summary Nr: 597203 - Employee crushed to death by overturned skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109295659 | 10/06/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Sims Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Timber Jack 240 log skidder when it overturned. No seat belts were in use; the vehicle was not equipped with belts. The employee was struck by the roll bar and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109295659 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |