Accident Summary Nr: 597179 - Employee killed when crushed by falling cast-iron pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110113214 | 08/27/1991 | 1623 | 0 | C. E. Clower Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping the driver of an 18-wheeled tractor trailer unload cast-iron pipes for a water line project. The employee released the tie-down strap and the pipes rolled onto him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110113214 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |