Accident Summary Nr: 597161 - Log cutter killed when struck by lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107183006 | 06/04/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Willie Mae Leverette Dba Leverette Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had cut a tree that jammed against a second tree. He then cut another tree, which fell to the ground. As he was limbing this tree, the hung tree fell, striking him on the neck. Suffering a broken neck, Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107183006 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |