Accident Summary Nr: 597138 - Employees injured in roof collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110070414 | 06/18/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Georgia Building Maintenance Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping chat rock onto a section of a built-up roof. The roof supports were overloaded and the roof fell to the floor. Employee #1 fell with the roof, and Employees #2 and #3 were struck by falling roof parts. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110070414 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110070414 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110070414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |