Accident Summary Nr: 597120 - FALL - THROWN FROM AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 597120 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11007048906/13/199107830Farrens Tree Surgeons, Inc.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was working from the bucket of an aerial lift. He was not using personal fall protection equipment. When the truck shifted forward, the employee was thrown from the aerial lift and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110070489 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging