Accident Summary Nr: 597112 - Employee killed by fall into unguarded elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110070604 | 03/12/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Faith Works Contracting, Inc. |
| 110070653 | 03/12/1991 | 1741 | 0 | O.L. Jollay, Inc. |
Abstract: The guardrail in front of an elevator shaft had been removed while material was being loaded and no one was guarding the opening. Employee #1 walked into the unguarded shaft and fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110070604 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110070653 | Occupation Not Listed |