Accident Summary Nr: 597104 - Employee killed in fall from open galley door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110074739 | 01/02/1991 | 7299 | 0 | Kanon Service Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew cleaning an aircraft late at night. An airline crew had left the plane and some of the airline's employees had entered the craft from a rear galley door by way of a hi-lift cabin service vehicle. When the employees were through, they tried to close the aircraft door but it would not close so they left it open. Employee #1 went to the back of the aircraft to clean the galley area. After a few minutes, he fell out the open door 12 1/2 ft. He sustained massive head injuries and died the next day at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110074739 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |