Accident Summary Nr: 597088 - Employee killed in fall from top of overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110070422 | 07/19/1991 | 3661 | 0 | At&T Network Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrical engineer, was working atop an overhead crane. The crane operator returned from break and started moving the crane. Employee #1 fell off the crane and struck his head on the floor. He suffered generalized trauma to the body and died. No lockout procedure was enforced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110070422 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |