Accident Summary Nr: 597070 - FALL FROM TOWER - FAILURE OF HOISTING MECHANISM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109292870 | 03/17/1994 | 1623 | 0 | S G Communications Services |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A COMMUNICATIONS CONTRACTOR WAS ATTACHED TO A COMMUNICATIONS CABLE BEING HOISTED UP A TELEVISION TOWER. THE ROPE DEVICE HOLDING THE CABLE CAME LOOSE, AND THE CABLE AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 80 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109292870 | Fatality | Concussion | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |