Accident Summary Nr: 597062 - Employee killed when crushed by falling granite slab

Accident Summary Nr: 597062 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929685508/14/199632810Keystone Memorials, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had parked a transportation vehicle and was about to walk to where a water pump needed to be shut off. As he walked toward the front, a stack of granite slabs shifted, falling against him and crushing his upper body against the vehicle's left front fender. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROCK, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, TORSO, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109296855 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported