Accident Summary Nr: 597005 - Employee struck and killed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106513195 | 12/01/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Wilco Wood Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three-man crew that was sorting and grading logs in a mill log yard. A Barko loader was being used to relocate the logs after sorting. Employee #1 was on the ground cutting knots with a chain saw when an elevated log came loose from the grapple hook. The log struck him on the head and shoulders, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106513195 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |