Accident Summary Nr: 596981 - Employee's fingers amputated by sheeter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107180127 | 10/09/1992 | 2672 | 0 | Avery Dennison Avery Division |
Abstract: Employee #1's left fingers contacted a sheeter (rotating drum cutting blade) and a sheeter bridge (tension drum). Four fingers were amputated below the knuckles. The guard was an inadequate cover for the rotating drum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107180127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |