Accident Summary Nr: 596916 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109306340 | 12/05/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Sullivan Transfer Co. |
Abstract: A crew was unloading heavy crates containing display parts to be assembled for an automotive show. The exhibition hall where the show was to be held was carpeted. The carpet was covered with plastic to keep it from getting soiled while two booths were set up. Using a forklift, the crew pushed a 32 in. by 106 in. by 198 in. crate weighing 2,000 lb off a truck and into the doorway of the exhibition hall. The display part in the crate was top-heavy. There was no way to get the lift's forks under the middle of the crate because it was flat on the floor. The forklift operator was at the end of the crate. He raised the crate off the floor several inches, while his helper went to get two dollies to push under the crate so it could be rolled into the hall. Employee #1 had just completed another job and was told by his supervisor to go help unload the crate. Employee #1 did not speak to the forklift operator before attempting to slide a board under the crate. The unstable crate fell onto Employee #1, crushing him to death. A citation will be issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109306340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |