Accident Summary Nr: 596882 - EXPLOSION - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED BY ELECTRIC ARC
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110102993 | 09/28/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Petroservice, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was called in to service a gasoline pump at a commercial service station. All four pumps at the station were on the same circuit. The employee did not want to put all the pumps out of service, so he deenergized the pump he was working on by opening its bottom panel and disconnecting two conductors. He did not place tape or wire nuts on the loose ends of the conductors. The employee then inserted the pump nozzle into an approved container and drained the hose. He rested the nozzle on the container, where it was only about 18 inches away from the junction box with the exposed energized conductors. Apparently, the conductors had been tightly wound up inside the box; and, unknown to the employee, the conductors had started to slowly recoil into the box. Using his truck as a barricade and a ladder, he stood on its top rail to remove the gasoline filter, which was attached in a horizontal position. When he removed the filter, some gasoline spilled onto the concrete near the junction box. One of the exposed conductors touched the side of the pump, creating an electric arc that ignited the gasoline vapors. (The conductor was found welded to the frame of the pump.) The employee was killed in the resulting explosion and fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110102993 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |