Accident Summary Nr: 59688.015 - Two employees are killed in tower collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 59688.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
964654.01503/25/2014237130Wireless Horizon, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 25, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were jumping a gin pole, moving it, when the wire rope sling for the gin pole top block failed. This caused the two communication towers to collapse on top of Employee #1 and Employee #2, killing them.

Keywords: Crushed, Demolition, Digger/Derrick, Fall, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 230 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 964654.015 38 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 230 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 230 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 964654.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 230 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: