Accident Summary Nr: 596841 - Employees injured when balcony collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110068194 | 11/07/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Seibert And Son |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, laborers, were members of a six-man crew that was removing materials from apartment balconies in preparation for demolition. No bracing was installed to support the weight. A balcony collapsed without warning. Employees #1 sustained a fractured skull and Employee #2 sustained fractures to the lower arms; both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110068194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110068194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |