Accident Summary Nr: 596783 - Employee killed when pulled into rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110071883 | 10/29/1990 | 3081 | 0 | Printpack Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 28, 1990, a coworker was rewinding a roll of plastic film on the Midland Ross Cameron slitter machine #12. He was standing to the right of Employee #1 and a second coworker was standing behind Employee #1. Employee #1 was running his left hand along the revolving roll of film when his left arm and head were pulled between the clutch-controlled roller and the driven roller. He sustained multiple blunt injuries and died. The in-going nip point of the rollers was unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110071883 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |