Accident Summary Nr: 596775 - Employee killed in fall from personnel platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110065554 | 09/20/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Barge-Wagener Partners, L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 19, 1990, five employees were doing stucco work from a motorized work platform. A beam pitched downward, causing the deck to tilt. Employee #1 fell approximately 150 feet to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110065554 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |