Accident Summary Nr: 596734 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110071180 | 05/03/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Logical Decisions, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET CHANGING LAMPS ON A LIGHT POLE IN A FAST FOOD PARKING LOT. THE AERIAL LIFT (MODEL NO. AT-45L; SERIAL NO. 48003) WAS MANUFACTURED BY CHAMP EQUIPMENT COMPANY. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICAL WORKER AND HAD RECEIVED LITTLE TRAINING IN ELECTRICAL HAZARDS, HE HAD PERFORMED THIS JOB BEFORE OVER THE LAST 14 MONTHS. HE WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A LICENSED ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS OBSERVING THE OPERATION FROM THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CHANGED A LAMP ON ONE SIDE OF THE POLE AND WAS MOVING THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. THE ELECTRICIAN WARNED HIM ABOUT A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE NEARBY. THE EMPLOYEE REPLIED THAT THE CONDUCTORS ON THE LINE WERE INSULATED. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE BUCKET TO WITHIN 2 FEET OF THE POWER LINE. THE ELECTRICIAN OBSERVED A FLASH. ELECTRIC CURRENT HAD ARCED TO THE EMPLOYEE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110071180 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |