Accident Summary Nr: 596700 - Employee severely injured when caught in warper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110073624 | 03/05/1991 | 2299 | 0 | Dickson Elberton Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on February 26, 1991, Employee #1 was working with a coworker who was beaming off a warp on the #4 warper. Employee #1, who was operating the machine, bent over to adjust the traversing of the loom beam and was pulled into and around the loom beam gear head. She suffered multiple injuries including a broken back, broken ribs, a broken arm, a broken nose, an amputated arm, a punctured lung, and scalping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110073624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |