Accident Summary Nr: 59668.015 - Employee struck by rig is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964354.015 | 03/21/2014 | 211111 | Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 20, 2014, an employee was operating the rig at the driller's console. The traveling block crashed into the floor and the employee. The employee's body was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964354.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |