Accident Summary Nr: 596676 - Employee Dies, Others Injured When Steel Structure Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102735685 | 07/03/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Composite Construction Systems, Inc. |
| 102735677 | 07/03/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Williams Construction Co. |
| 110073541 | 02/28/1991 | 1793 | 0 | Omni Glass Company |
| 110073459 | 02/28/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Piping, Inc. |
| 110073467 | 02/28/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Elw Installation, Inc. |
| 110073475 | 02/28/1991 | 1731 | 0 | P & P Electric Co., Inc. |
| 110073483 | 02/28/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Mcelroy & Co., Inc. |
| 110073491 | 02/28/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Carter Construction Co. |
| 110073509 | 02/28/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Dodge Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
| 110073525 | 02/28/1991 | 1731 | 0 | M & L Electrical Contracting, Inc. |
| 110073533 | 02/28/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Nix Unger Construction Co. |
| 110073657 | 02/28/1991 | 1743 | 0 | Adams Tile & Marble Co. |
| 110073517 | 02/28/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Vels Construction Co. |
| 110073442 | 02/28/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Williams Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 3, 1990, Employees #1 through #4, iron workers, were approximately 40 ft above the ground, erecting an open web steel-joist gymnasium, when the structure collapsed. All four employees sustained multiple fractures; Employee #1 was killed. There were no temporary guys or braces used to stabilize the structures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102735685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102735685 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102735677 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110073541 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 110073459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 110073467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 110073475 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 110073483 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 110073491 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 110073509 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 110073525 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 110073533 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 110073657 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 14 | 102735685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 102735685 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 110073517 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 110073442 | Occupation Not Listed |