Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 596668 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 596668 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10273546107/12/199050930Smallwood Auto Parts

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LOADING CRUSHED VEHICLES ONTO A FLATBED TRAILER THAT HAD BEEN PARKED BENEATH AN 11.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AFTER LOADING THE CARS WITH A FORKLIFT, THE EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT AND CLIMBED ATOP THE VEHICLES TO SECURE THEM WITH CHAINS. A COWORKER HANDED THE EMPLOYEE THE CHAINS. THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED ONE CHAIN ON THE FIRST ROW OF VEHICLES AND WENT TO THE MIDDLE ROW. A LOUD EXPLOSION OCCURRED, AND WITNESSES SAW THE EMPLOYEE ENGULFED IN FLAMES. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT SHOULDER HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 19 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi iii, overhead power line, electrical, electric shock, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102735461 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported