Accident Summary Nr: 596643 - Employee crushed by overturning loader

Accident Summary Nr: 596643 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10273049609/06/199016290Curry Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case W30 front end loader, which weighs approximately 27,000 lb. The employee dumped a load of dirt in front of a sheep's-foot roller, then started to back up. As he did, the loader went over the side of a 4 to 5 ft high bank. According to a witness, the employee tried to jump clear as the loader turned over, but was caught under the ROPS and killed. According to the witnesses, the employee always wore a seat belt and had been seen wearing one 2 hours before the accident.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102730496 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported