Accident Summary Nr: 596643 - Employee crushed by overturning loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102730496 | 09/06/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Curry Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case W30 front end loader, which weighs approximately 27,000 lb. The employee dumped a load of dirt in front of a sheep's-foot roller, then started to back up. As he did, the loader went over the side of a 4 to 5 ft high bank. According to a witness, the employee tried to jump clear as the loader turned over, but was caught under the ROPS and killed. According to the witnesses, the employee always wore a seat belt and had been seen wearing one 2 hours before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102730496 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |