Accident Summary Nr: 596635 - Employee dies after being struck by bulldozed tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102735586 | 07/26/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Strack, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:17 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was standing in a trench observing a sewer line pipe that was being covered up. The tree roots of a downed tree that was being moved by a bulldozer had become stuck in the ground. Because of spring tension, the tree sprang into the trench and struck Employee #1. He died August 12, 1990 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102735586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |