Accident Summary Nr: 596585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 596585 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11011301608/22/199117310Abb Service Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR THAT SPECIALIZED IN HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRICAL WORK WAS INSPECTING THE REACTORS IN THE SUBSTATION OF A PLANT. THE SIX REACTORS HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT BY THE PLANT ELECTRICIANS, BUT THE CONTRACTOR'S EMPLOYEE DID NOT ADD HIS OWN LOCK. HE ALSO FAILED TO CHECK WHETHER THE REACTORS WERE, IN FACT, DEENERGIZED. ASSUMING THAT THEY WERE DEENERGIZED, THE EMPLOYEE CHECKED THE FIRST THREE REACTORS WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TRIED TO INSPECT THE OTHER THREE. HE WAS SEVERELY BURNED ON BOTH LEGS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, REACTOR, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110113016 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers