Accident Summary Nr: 59653.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 59653.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
964591.01503/24/2014423310Chicago Doorways, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2014, two employees were working together on opposite sides of a double door in the lower level of a hospital. Employee #1 was affixing hardware to the door on a four foot step ladder. A co-worker was on the other side of the door. Employee # 1 was found with a rear head injury. Employee #1 was transported from the lower level to the emergency room within the facility. Employee #1 died 24 hours later from the head injury. The co-worker did not witness Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 died from a linear fracture to the skull during the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 964591.015 55 M Fatality Installers And Repairers