Accident Summary Nr: 59650.015 - Employee is asphyxiated in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963718.015 | 03/18/2014 | 424510 | Prairie Ag Partners |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 15, 2014, an employee entered a grain bin with a ci-worker to clean the grain bin floor. The sweep auger and grain conveying system were running while the employees were in the bin. The employee walked up the grain pile approximately 10 feet in depth and with a piece of conduit, prodded down through the grain in an attempt to dislodge or unplug a clogged chute in the floor. With the conveyor running underneath the bin at the time, the chute was freed of its jam and the employee was sucked down into the grain. The employee's body was completely engulfed in the grain and he died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 963718.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |