Accident Summary Nr: 596320 - Employee killed when crushed between paper roll and bulkhead

Accident Summary Nr: 596320 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064697302/11/199844910Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring Co., Inc.

Abstract: On February 10, 1998, Employee #1 was helping to load rolls of paper aboard a vessel. When the crane moved to adjust the load, the load swung up and Employee #1 became caught between the rolls of paper and a steel beam on the vessel. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, LONGSHORING, CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SHIP, MECH MAT HANDLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300646973 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported