Accident Summary Nr: 59629.015 - Employee falls into elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964550.015 | 03/21/2014 | 561720 | Dolly Dyk Cleaning Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 2014, an employee opened the elevator door when the elevator became stuck between the first and second floors. He, for unknown reasons, attempted to self extricate himself, missed the landing on the first floor and fell 25 feet to his death in the elevator pit. He sustained massive blunt force trauma when his body struck the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964550.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |