Accident Summary Nr: 596171 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122239320 | 05/29/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Ronald Sarver & Steven Sidall Dba Angels Electric |
Abstract: Two electricians were installing wiring to supply temporary lights and power in a vacant grocery store. The employees were pulling conductors toward a service panelboard, but they were not going to connect them until the electrical permit was approved. One of the employees was walking toward the rear of the store. When he was about 38 meters from the front door, he stepped on a 3.7-meter-long metal box conveyor and fell, landing on top of the conveyor. The conveyor was on top of a section of metal conduit that enclosed energized conductors. The conduit was corroded and broken, creating a ground fault that energized the conveyor. The employee received an electric shock and called for help. His coworker responded, kicked the conduit from beneath the conveyor, and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122239320 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |