Accident Summary Nr: 596155 - Employee killed in fall from water cooling tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106449697 | 05/14/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Georgia Gulf Sulfur Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 1996, Employee #1 was helping two other men install a drain pan atop a small water cooling tower (approximately 8 ft above ground). He fell from the top of the cooling tower and, making no effort to catch himself, struck the ground. His eyes rolled back in his head, his limp arms were at his side, and he was motionless, making no sounds. He also had a small gash on the back of his head. When his coworkers got to him, he had come around and was talking and trying to get up, but he was told to lie still until emergency medical technicians arrived. They immediately transported him to the emergency room at a local hospital, where he gave his name, address, and telephone number to the charge nurse. Employee #1 was later transported by Air Rescue to Tallahassee (FL) Memorial Hospital for surgery, where he lived for another day and a half. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 6:14 p.m. on May 10, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106449697 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |