Accident Summary Nr: 596098 - Employee killed in fall from cap rail of vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106449598 | 02/16/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Palmer Johnson Savannah, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on February 13, 1995, Employee #1 was in the aft section of the Blue Narwhal Vessel taking and marking measurements for a helicopter platform. He was standing on a 2 ft high step-on ladder and/or on the 40 in. high cap rail for the railing when he lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the concrete slab of a floating dock. He was assisted and transported by Med-Star to Memorial Medical Center, where he died of multiple fractures and internal injuries on February 15, 1996. Employee #1 was not using or provided with personal protective equipment such as safety belts or lifelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106449598 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |