Accident Summary Nr: 596072 - Employee killed in fall from truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106215494 | 09/07/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Sheets Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 6, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were riding on the back of a tractor trailer, sitting on the edge of the flatbed. The truck was moving between 15 to 30 mph while the employees unloaded pieces of guardrail at different locations along the shoulder of the northbound lane of I-75. Employee #1 was holding onto one end of a piece of guardrail when the other end fell off the truck and became embedded into the ground. Because the truck was still moving, it forced the end of the guardrail Employee #1 was holding into his chest and simultaneously ejected him into the center lane of I-75. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The employer did not have an adequate safety or training program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106215494 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |