Accident Summary Nr: 596064 - One employee killed, one injured by falling paper rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106448061 | 08/15/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Port Terminals |
Abstract: On August 14, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were working at the bottom of hole #3 on the vessel Suat Ulusoy. The employees were placing cardboard on the deck where rolls of paper approximately 39 3/8 in. high and 40 in. diameter were being stacked seven or eight high. The paper rolls, which weighed approximately 1,300 to 1,400 lb each, were stacked across the front of the hole and on the port and starboard side. Employees #1 and #2 were taking a break near the center aft end of the hole while a forklift was stacking the rolls on the starboard aft end of the hole. A stack of paper rolls fell from the port side toward the starboard side and struck Employee #1 on the head and Employee #2 on the shoulder. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and was killed. Employee #2's shoulder and back were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106448061 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106448061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |