Accident Summary Nr: 595975 - Employee crushed and killed by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17403601 | 09/17/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Carl Sercer Dba Carl Sercer |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on September 12, 1990, Employee #1 and two other employees were using chain saws at a logging ramp to trim knots and limbs from logs that were skidded in with a grapple skidder. About 3 hours after logging started at this tract, a log from a pile of three logs rolled off after Employee #1 trimmed a knot from it. The log rolled on top of Employee #1 and crushed his back as he walked away from the pile. He died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17403601 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |