Accident Summary Nr: 595942 - Forty-four employees exposed to hazardous chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 595942 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10622076707/28/199515410Gulf States Inc.
10622077507/28/199517960Suitt Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on July 27, 1995, Employees #1 through #44 were in their lunch area eating their lunches and were caught in a vapor cloud of hydrogen chloride formed when a pump containing phosphorous trichloride failed and leaked into a dike containing puddles of water. The employees were evacuated to their designated assembly point and were transported by buses and ambulances to the area hospitals and admitted. Employees #1 through #44 sustained lung irritations.

Keywords: LEAK, LUNG, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TOXIC FUMES, PUMP, VAPOR, HYDROGEN CHLORIDE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 106220767 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
10 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
11 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
12 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
13 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
14 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
15 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
16 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
17 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
18 106220775 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported